Privacy Policy

1.     general information

Fontavis AG and its subsidiaries take the protection of the personal data they collect very seriously. Our website and websites run by us are governed by Swiss law, in particular the Swiss Federal Law on Data Protection (DSG), and applicable foreign law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union, in their latest versions. Our website and websites run by us are governed by Swiss law, in particular the Swiss Federal Law on Data Protection (DSG), and applicable foreign law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union, in their latest versions. Our employees are obliged to observe the principles of data protection. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, therefore we recommend that you refer to this privacy policy regularly. This declaration applies for all data that Fontavis AG and its subsidiaries receive
from you as part of the use of our website or by other means. By visiting our website, you declare that you agree to this declaration. 

 

2.     personal data

‘Personal data’ is data that relates to you or that we can connect to you by other means. The personal data collected by us is personal data that you have made available to us voluntarily by communicating with us or visiting our website. In certain cases, we will complete personal data received from you with data from publicly accessible sources, for example, via the website of your employer, to determine or confirm your current role. So that we can keep your personal data accurate and current, we ask that you inform us of any changes as quickly as possible. 

In particular, the following information shall be recorded: surname, forename, postal address, telephone and fax number, email address, company, position, role and our business relationship. Regardless of the type of our business relationship, we also collect further data, such as, e.g., finance information or your knowledge and experience regarding investment. If you are an institutional customer or investor, we may also require information on the members of your executive board and board of directors. We recommend that you give this privacy policy to these persons before you make such data available to us. 

 

 3.     data capture on our website

This privacy policy applies exclusively for our own content which we store on severs in Switzerland and in the EU. Any links to websites of third parties are explicitly not covered. Access to our website takes place through Transport Layer Security (SSL/TLS). 

 

3.1  Description of data capture

The data capture on our website is carried out by our website operator (Brunner Medien AG) whose contact details can be found in the imprint. Every visit to our website and the accessed data are automatically recorded for statistical purposes. In particular, technical data shall be captured, such as: 

 

  • Information on the browser type and the version used
  • Operating system of the user
  • IP address of the user
  • Date and time of the visit
  • Websites from which the user's system accesses our website
  • Websites which are accessed by the user's system through our website
  • Username (if the user is registred)

 

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable delivery of the website on the computer of the user. For this reason, the IP address of the user must be stored for the duration of the session. The log files contain IP addresses or other data which enable the classification of a userThis could be the case, for example, if the link to the website through which the user accessed the website or the link to the website to which the user changed contains personal data. 

The data shall also be stored in the log files of our system. This data shall not be stored together with other personal data of the user. Storage in log files takes place to ensure the functioning of the website. In addition, the data serves to help improve the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. The data shall not be analysed for marketing purposes in this respect. 

  

3.2  Legal basis for the temporary storage of data

The legal basis for the temporary storage of the data and the log files is the Swiss Federal Law on Data Protection (DSG) or, if and insofar as applicable, Article 6 para. 1 point f of the GDPR.  

 

3.3  Duration of data retention

The data shall be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected. Technical server log files shall be automatically deleted after 365 days. 

 

4.     purpose of processing personal data

The processing of your personal data takes place, in particular, (i) on the basis of the development or conclusion of a contract with you, so that we can comply with our rights and obligations under such a contract; (ii) to provide products and services; and (iii) to be able to fulfil our compliance and legal or supervisory compulsory obligations. Furthermore, we require your personal data to manage our customer relationship with you and for communication purposes, for example, to send you newsletters, information about Fontavis or the funds that we manage or advise, and to manage our contact database. The collection of data on our website takes place primarily to ensure it is provided error-free. In addition, the data can also be used to analyse user behaviour. The collected data shall not be used to draw conclusions on individuals.

 

5.     contact form and email contact

5.1. Description, purpose and scope of data processing

Contact forms are available on our website which can be used to contact us electronically. If a user uses this opportunity, the data entered in the input masks shall be transferred to us and stored. This data is:

 

  • Firm (optional)
  • First name
  • Last name
  • address (optional)
  • Telefon Number
  • E-Mail-address
  • Message

 

At the time the message is sent, the following data shall also be stored: 

  • IP-Address of the user
  • Date and time of the registration

 

The processing of the personal data from the input masks serves us alone for the processing of the contact. In the event contact is made via email, this also constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data. The other personal data processed during the transfer serves to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology system.  In this respect, no data shall be passed on to third parties.  The data shall be used exclusively for the processing of the conversation. 

 

5.2. Legal basis for data processing

If the user has given consent, the legal basis for the processing of the data is the Swiss Federal Law on Data Protection (DSG) or, if and insofar as applicable, Article 6 para. 1 point a of the GDPR.

 

The legal basis for the processing of the data which is transferred by sending an email is the Swiss Federal Law on Data Protection (DSG) or, if and insofar as applicable, Article  6 para. 1 point f of the GDPR. If the email contact aims to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is the Swiss Federal Law on Data Protection (DSG) or, if and insofar as applicable, Article 6 para. 1 point b of the GDPR.

 

 5.3. Duration of data retention

The data shall be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected. 

 

5.4. Possibility for objection and disposal

The user may, at any time, withdraw their consent to the processing of personal data. If the user contacts us via email (contact form), they may object to the storage of their personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued and the withdrawal must take place via telephone. All personal data which was stored within the course of the contact shall be deleted in this case.

 

6.     use of Cookies

Some of the pages on the website make use of so-called cookies. Cookies serve to make our offer more user friendly, more effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer and stored by your browser. Most of the cookies that we use are so-called ‘session cookies’. 

They are automatically deleted after the end of your visit. 

Other cookies are stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser on your next visit. You can configure your browser so that you will be informed about the placement ofcookies and only allow cookies on a case-by-case basis, exclude the approval of cookies for specific cases or in general, or activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are completely deactivated, the functionality of our website can be restricted.

 

7.     notice on Google Maps

The use of Google Maps takes place in the interest of making our locations and the locations indicated on our website easy to find. This presents a legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 para. 1 point f of the GDPR. More information on data protection at Google can be found at the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy. 

 

8.     notice on Google Analytics

This website uses functions from the web analysis service Google Analytics. This is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA, 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called ‘cookies’ (see above) and in general stores these outside the EU/EFTA area. Google uses this information to analyse the use of the website and compile reports on the website activities and internet use. Furthermore, Google transfers this information to third parties in accordance with its own policies, so long as this is prescribed by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The IP address transferred by the browser as part of Google Analytics shall not be merged with other data from Google. The user can prevent the storage of cookies (see “6. Use of cookies”). In addition, the user can prevent the data generated by cookies and regarding their use of the website (including IP address) being transferred to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GBIn particular, the following information shall be recordedsurname, forename, postal address, telephone and fax number, email address, company, position, role and our business relationship. We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. Consequently, your IP address shall be shortened by Google within Switzerland and by Member States of the European Union or in other Contracting States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before transfer to the USA. The full IP address shall only be transferred to a Google server in the USA and then shortened there in exceptional cases. We have concluded a contract with Google on the order processing and fully implement the strict requirements on data protection for the use of Google Analytics. 

 

9.     notice on YouTube

YouTube und Google.So-called social plug-ins (“plug-ins”) from YouTube are integrated on our website. YouTube is an internet video portal which enables video publishers to create video clips free of charge and allows other users to view, assess and comment on these, also free of charge. YouTube authorises the publication of all types of videos, therefore complete films and television programmes, music videos, trailers or videos created by users themselves are available on the internet portal. The operating company of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (“YouTube”). YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. Every time an individual page of this website is called up which is operated by the controller responsible for the processing and on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) is integrated, the internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted by the respective YouTube component to download a representation of the corresponding YouTube component from YouTube. Further information on YouTube can be found at https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/. As part of this technical procedure, YouTube and Google receive information on which specific sub-page of our website is visited by the data subject. If the data subject is simultaneously logged in to YouTube, when the sub-page is called up which contains a YouTube video, YouTube will recognise the specific sub-page of our website visited by the data subject. This information shall be collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to the respective YouTube account of the data subject. Through the YouTube components, YouTube and Google always receive information that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is simultaneously logged into YouTube at the time that they visit our website; this takes place regardless of whether the data subject clicks on a YouTube video or not. If the data subject does not want this information to be transferred in such a way to YouTube and Google, they can prevent the transfer by logging out of their YouTube account before visiting our website. The privacy policy published by YouTube, available at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ provides information on the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google. Regardless of the type of our business relationship, we also collect further data, such as, e.g., finance information or your knowledge and experience regarding investment. 

 

10.   notice to reCAPTCHA

We use Google reCAPTCHA (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our website. This is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. reCAPTCHA aims to verify whether the data entry on our websites (e.g. in a contact form) is carried out by a human or an automated program. In this regard, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitor by means of various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor accesses the website. For analysis, reCAPTCHA analyses various information (e.g. IP address, duration of the website visit, or mouse movements by the user). The data collected for the analysis shall be transferred to Google. The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background. Website visitors are not notified that an analysis is taking place. The data processing takes place based on Article 6 para. 1 point f of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting their web offer from improper automated spying on data and from spam. Further information on Google reCAPTCHA and the privacy policy from Google can be found at the following links: https://www.google.com/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/v3.html

 

11.   Data security

Fontavis AG and the companies connected with it take technical and organisational precautions to protect your data managed by us from manipulation, loss, destruction, access by unauthorised parties or unauthorised transfer. Our precautionary measures shall be improved continuously in line with technological advancements. 

 

12.   consent

By using our website and/or transferring your personal data, you consent to the storage and use of your data. By entering your personal data, you declare your consent to the processing of the data and its use, including any transfer to third parties within and outwith the Fontavis Group for systematic processing on our instruction and for the purposes described. With the exception of the service providers explicitly stated in this privacy policy, no data transfer to bodies or persons outside of the EU or Switzerland is planned. If this is required or allowed in accordance with the respective applicable law, we may disclose your data to the competent authorities upon official or legal request. 

 

13.   Data Retention

We shall only store your personal data for as long as it is required to fulfil the purpose for which it was captured or in accordance with legal, supervisory or internal provisions. In general, Fontavis stores personal data for the duration of the contract or the business relationship plus 10 years afterwards. If you no longer want any information to be stored by or about Fontavis, you can deregister from our database at any time. 

 

14.   period of data retention

If your personal data is processed, you are a ‘data subject’ within the meaning of the Swiss Federal Law on Data Protection (DSG) or, if and insofar as applicable, the GDPR and you have the following rights against us as the controller. You may exercise your rights by contacting us with your request at: 

Fontavis AG

Grabenstrasse 27

6340 Baar

E-Mail: info@fontavis.ch 

 

14.1. Right of access

Any person who is the subject of the processing of personal data has the right to receive information free of charge from those responsible for the processing on the personal data stored about themself and a copy of this data, at any time. You can request confirmation from the controller on whether personal data concerning you is processed by us. 

 

14.2. Right of rectification

Any person who is the subject of the processing of personal data has the right to request immediate correction of incorrect personal data about themself. 

 

14.3. Right of restriction of processing

Any person who is the subject of the processing of personal data has the right to request the controller to restrict the processing, if set forth by the requirements of the Swiss Federal Law on Data Protection (DSG) or, if and insofar as applicable, in Article 18 para. 1 of the GDPR. 

 

14.4. Right of erasure

Any person who is the subject of the processing of personal data has the right to request the controller to immediately delete the personal data concerning them, if set forth by the requirements of the Swiss Federal Law on Data Protection (DSG) or, if and insofar as applicable, in Article 17 para. 1 of the GDPR. 

 

14.5. Right to data portability

Any person who is the subject of the processing of personal data has the right to obtain the personal data concerning them, which was provided to a controller by the data subject, in a structured, commonplace and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transfer this data to another controller without obstruction from the controller to whom the personal data was provided, insofar as the processing is based on the consent in accordance with the Swiss Federal Law on Data Protection (DSG) or, if and insofar as applicable, Article 6 para. 1 point a of the GDPR or Article 9 para. 2 point a of the GDPR or on a contract in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 point b of the GDPR and the processing takes place through automated processes

 

14.6. Right to object

Any person who is the subject of the processing of personal data has the right, for reasons resulting from their specific situation, to object, at any time, to the processing of personal data concerning them which takes place based on the Swiss Federal Law on Data Protection (DSG) or, if and insofar as applicable, Article 6 para. 1 point e or f of the GDPR. This also applies for profiling based on these provisions. This privacy policy applies exclusively for our own content which we store on severs in Switzerland and in the EU. This privacy policy applies exclusively for our own content which we store on severs in Switzerland and in the EU. Any links to websites of third parties are explicitly not covered. Access to our website takes place through Transport Layer Security (SSL/TLS). We will no longer process the personal data in the event of a notice of opposition, unless we can establish compelling and legitimate grounds for the processing which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. 

 

14.7. Right to withdraw data protection declaration of consent

Any person who is the subject of the processing of personal data has the right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data at any time. You have the right to withdraw your data protection declaration of consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the legality of the processing which takes place up to the withdrawal based on the consent

 

14.8. Right to lodge a complaint with a supvervisory authority

Without prejudice to another administrative or legal remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, your workplace, or the place of the suspected infringement, if you believe that the processing of personal data concerning you is in breach of the Swiss Federal Law on Data Protection (DSG) or, if and insofar as applicable, the GDPR. 

 

© FONTAVIS 2018. All rights reserved.